SG episodes, and who wrote/directed them.
For alternative ways of looking at this info, see the writers and directors pages.
For summaries, see the episode summaries page.

Break out of the frame | Updated April 12, 2006 | Get the frame back

SG-1 Episodes

------------------------------------Season------------------------------------

 

First Season -- 1997

Episode

Written by

Directed by

Children of the Gods

Jonathan Glassner & Brad Wright

Mario Azzopardi

The Enemy Within

Brad Wright

Dennis Berry

Emancipation

Katharyn Powers

Jeff Woolnough

The Broca Divide

Jonathan Glassner

William Gereghty

First Commandment

Robert C. Cooper

Dennis Berry

Cold Lazarus

Jeffrey F. King

Kenneth J. Girotti

The Nox

Hart Hanson

Charles Correll

Brief Candle

Story by: Steven Barnes

Teleplay by: Katharyn Powers

Mario Azzopardi

Thor's Hammer

Katharyn Powers

Brad Turner

The Torment of Tantalus

Robert C. Cooper

Jonathan Glassner

Bloodlines

Story by: Mark Saraceni

Teleplay by: Jeff King

Mario Azzopardi

Fire and Water

Story by: Brad Wright
& Katharyn Powers

Teleplay by: Katharyn Powers

Allan Eastman

Hathor

Story by: David Bennett Carren
& J. Larry Carroll

Teleplay by: Jonathan Glassner

Brad Turner

Singularity

Robert C. Cooper

Mario Azzopardi

Cor-Ai

Tom J. Astle

Mario Azzopardi

Enigma

Katharyn Powers

William Gereghty

Solitudes

Brad Wright

Martin Wood

Tin Man

Jeff King

Jimmy Kaufman

There But for the Grace of God

Story by: David Kemper

Teleplay by: Robert C. Cooper

David Warry-Smith

Politics

Brad Wright

Martin Wood

Within the Serpent's Grasp (1)

Story by: James Crocker

Teleplay by: Jonathan Glassner

David Warry-Smith

top

 

Second Season -- 1998

Episode

Written by

Directed by

Serpent's Lair (2)

Brad Wright

Jonathan Glassner

In the Line of Duty

Robert C. Cooper

Martin Wood

Prisoners

Terry Curtis Fox

David Warry-Smith

Gamekeeper

Story by: Jonathan Glassner
and Brad Wright

Teleplay by: Jonathan Glassner

Martin Wood

Need

Story by: Robert C. Cooper
and Damian Kindler

Teleplay by: Robert C. Cooper

David Warry-Smith

Thor's Chariot

Katharyn Powers

William Gereghty

Message in a Bottle

Story by: Michael Greenburg
and Jarrad Paul

Teleplay by: Brad Wright

David Warry-Smith

Family

Katharyn Powers

William Gereghty

Secrets

Terry Curtis Fox

Duane Clark

Bane

Robert C. Cooper

David Warry-Smith

The Tok'ra, part one

Jonathan Glassner

Brad Turner

The To'kra, part two

Jonathan Glassner

Brad Turner

Spirits

Tor Alexander Valenza

Martin Wood

Touchstone

Sam Egan

Brad Turner

The Fifth Race

Robert C. Cooper

David Warry-Smith

A Matter of Time

Story by: Misha Rashovich

Teleplay by: Brad Wright

Martin Wood

Holiday

Tor Alexander Valenza

David Warry-Smith

Serpent's Song

Katharyn Powers

Peter DeLuise

One False Step

Michael Kaplan and John Sanborn

William Corcoran

Show and Tell

Jonathan Glassner

Peter DeLuise

1969

Brad Wright

Charles Correll

Out of Mind (1)

Story by: Jonathan Glassner
and Brad Wright

Teleplay by: Jonathan Glassner

Martin Wood

top

 

Third Season -- 1999

Episode

Written by

Directed by

Into the Fire (2)

Brad Wright

Martin Wood

Seth

Jonathan Glassner

William Corcoran

Fair Game

Robert C. Cooper

Martin Wood

Legacy

Tor Alexander Valenza

Peter DeLuise

Learning Curve

Heather E. Ash

Martin Wood

Point of View

Story by: Jonathan Glassner, Brad Wright, Robert C. Cooper, Tor Alexander Valenza

Teleplay by: Jonathan Glassner and Brad Wright

Peter DeLuise

Deadman Switch

Robert C. Cooper

Martin Wood

Demons

Carl Binder

Peter DeLuise

Rules of Engagement

Terry Curtis Fox

William Gereghty

Forever in a Day

Jonathan Glassner

Peter DeLuise

Past and Present

Tor Alexander Valenza

William Gereghty

Jolinar's Memories (1)

Sonny Wareham and Daniel Stashower

Peter DeLuise

The Devil You Know (2)

Robert C. Cooper

Peter DeLuise

Foothold

Heather E. Ash

Andy Mikita

Pretense

Katharyn Powers

David Warry-Smith

Urgo

Tor Alexander Valenza

Peter DeLuise

A Hundred Days

Story by: Victoria C. James

Teleplay by: Brad Wright

David Warry-Smith

Shades of Grey

Jonathan Glassner

Martin Wood

New Ground

Heather E. Ash

Chris McMullin

Maternal Instinct

Robert C. Cooper

Peter F. Woeste

Crystal Skull

Story by: Michael Greenburg
and Jarrad Paul

Teleplay by: Brad Wright

Brad Turner

Nemesis (1)

Robert C. Cooper

Martin Wood

top

 

Fourth Season -- 2000

Episode

Written by

Directed by

Small Victories (2)

Robert C. Cooper

Martin Wood

The Other Side

Brad Wright

Peter DeLuise

Upgrades

David Rich

Martin Wood

Crossroads

Katharyn Powers

Peter DeLuise

Divide and Conquer

Tor Alexander Valenza

Martin Wood

Window of Opportunity

Joseph Malozzi and Paul Mullie

Peter DeLuise

Watergate

Robert C. Cooper

Martin Wood

The First Ones

Peter DeLuise

Peter DeLuise

Scorched Earth

Joseph Malozzi and Paul Mullie

Martin Wood

Beneath the Surface

Heather E. Ash

Peter DeLuise

Point of No Return

Joseph Mallozzi and Paul Mullie

William Gereghty

Tangent

Michael Cassutt

Peter DeLuise

The Curse

Joseph Mallozzi and Paul Mullie

Andy Mikita

The Serpent's Venom

Peter DeLuise

Martin Wood

Chain Reaction

Joseph Mallozzi and Paul Mullie

Martin Wood

2010

Brad Wright

Andy Mikita

Absolute Power

Robert C. Cooper

Peter DeLuise

The Light

James Phillips

Peter F. Woeste

Prodigy

Story by: Brad Wright, Joseph Mallozzi, and Paul Mullie

Teleplay by: Joseph Mallozzi and Paul Mullie

Peter DeLuise

Entity

Peter DeLuise

Allan Lee

Double Jeopardy

Robert C. Cooper

Michael Shanks

Exodus (1)

Joseph Mallozzi and Paul Mullie

David Warry-Smith

top

 

Fifth Season -- 2001

Episode

Written by

Directed by

Enemies (2)

Written by: Brad Wright, Robert C. Cooper, Joseph Mallozzi, and Paul Mullie

Teleplay by: Robert C. Cooper

Martin Wood

Threshold

Brad Wright

Peter DeLuise

Ascension

Robert C. Cooper

Martin Wood

The Fifth Man

Joseph Mallozzi and Paul Mullie

Peter DeLuise

Red Sky

Ron Wilkerson

Martin Wood

Rite of Passage

Heather Ash

Peter DeLuise

Beast of Burden

Peter DeLuise

Martin Wood

The Tomb

Joseph Mallozi and Paul Mullie

Peter DeLuise

Between Two Fires

Ron Wilkerson

William Gereghty

2001

Brad Wright

Peter DeLuise

Desperate Measures

Joseph Mallozi and Paul Mullie

William Gereghty

Wormhole X-Treme!

Story by: Brad Wright, Paul Mullie, and Joseph Mallozzi

Teleplay by: Joseph Mallozi and Paul Mullie

Peter DeLuise

Proving Ground

Ron Wilkerson

Andy Mikita

48 Hours

Robert C. Cooper

Peter F. Woeste

Summit

Joseph Mallozi and Paul Mullie

Martin Wood

Last Stand

Robert C. Cooper

Martin Wood

Failsafe

Joseph Mallozi and Paul Mullie

Andy Mikita

The Warrior

Story by: Christopher Judge

Teleplay by: Peter DeLuise

Peter DeLuise

The Menace

Story by: James Tichenor

Teleplay by: Peter DeLuise

Martin Wood

The Sentinel

Ron Wilkerson

Peter DeLuise

Meridian

Robert C. Cooper

William Waring

Revelations

Joseph Mallozi and Paul Mullie

Martin Wood

top

 

Sixth Season -- 2002

Episode

Written by

Directed by

Redemption, part 1

Robert C. Cooper

Martin Wood

Redemption, part 2

Robert C. Cooper

Martin Wood

Descent

Joseph Mallozi and Paul Mullie

Peter DeLuise

Frozen

Robert C. Cooper

Peter DeLuise

Nightwalkers

Joseph Mallozi and Paul Mullie

Peter DeLuise

Abyss

Brad Wright

Martin Wood

Shadowplay

Joseph Mallozi and Paul Mullie

Peter DeLuise

The Other Guys

Damian Kindler

Martin Wood

Allegiance

Peter DeLuise

Peter DeLuise

Cure

Damian Kindler

Andy Mikita

Prometheus

Joseph Mallozi and Paul Mullie

Peter F. Woeste

Unnatural Selection

Story: Robert C. Cooper and Brad Wright

Teleplay: Brad Wright

Andy Mikita

Sight Unseen

Story: Ron Wilkerson

Teleplay: Damain Kindler

Peter F. Woeste

Smoke and Mirrors

Story: Katharyn Powers

Teleplay: Joseph Mallozi and Paul Mullie

Peter DeLuise

Paradise Lost

Robert C. Cooper

William Gereghty

Metamorphosis

Story: Jacqueline Samuda & James Tichenor

Teleplay: James Tichenor

Peter DeLuise

Disclosure

Joseph Mallozi and Paul Mullie

William Gereghty

Forsaken

Damian Kindler

Andy Mikita

The Changeling

Christopher Judge

Martin Wood

Memento

Damian Kindler

Peter DeLuise

Prophecy

Joseph Mallozi and Paul Mullie

William Waring

Full Circle

Robert C. Cooper

Martin Wood

top

 

Seventh Season -- 2003

Episode

Written by

Directed by

Fallen

Robert C. Cooper

Martin Wood

Homecoming

Joseph Mallozi and Paul Mullie

Martin Wood

Fragile Balance

Story: Peter DeLuise and Michael Greenburg

Teleplay: Damian Kindler

Peter DeLuise

Orpheus

Peter DeLuise

Peter DeLuise

Revisions

Joseph Mallozi and Paul Mullie

Martin Wood

Lifeboat

Brad Wright

Peter DeLuise

Enemy Mine

Peter DeLuise

Peter DeLuise

Space Race

Damian Kindler

Andy Mikita

Avenger 2.0

Joseph Mallozi and Paul Mullie

Martin Wood

Birthright

Christopher Judge

Peter F. Woeste

Evolution part 1

Story: Damian Kindler and Michael Shanks

Teleplay: Damian Kindler

Peter DeLuise

Evolution part 2

Story: Peter DeLuise and Damian Kindler

Teleplay: Peter DeLuise

Peter DeLuise

Grace

Damian Kindler

Peter F. Woeste

Fallout

Story: Corin Nemec

Teleplay: Joseph Mallozi and Paul Mullie

Martin Wood

Chimera

Story: Robert Cooper

Teleplay: Damian Kindler

William Waring

Death Knell

Peter DeLuise

Peter DeLuise

Heroes, part 1

Robert C. Cooper

Andy Mikita

Heroes, part 2

Robert C. Cooper

Andy Mikita

Resurrection

Michael Shanks

Amanda Tapping

Inauguration

Joseph Mallozi and Paul Mullie

Peter F. Woeste

Lost City, part 1

Brad Wright and Robert C. Cooper

Martin Wood

Lost City, part 2

Brad Wright and Robert C. Cooper

Martin Wood

top

 

Eighth Season -- 2004

Episode

Written by

Directed by

New Order, part 1

Joseph Mallozi and Paul Mullie

Andy Mikita

New Order, part 2

Robert C. Cooper and Brad Wright

Andy Mikita

Lockdown

Joseph Mallozi and Paul Mullie

William Waring

Zero Hour

Robert C. Cooper

Peter F. Woeste

Icon

Damian Kindler

Peter F. Woeste

Avatar

Damian Kindler

Martin Wood

Affinity

Peter DeLuise

Peter DeLuise

Covenant

Story: Ron Wilkerson

Teleplay: Ron Wilkerson and Robert C. Cooper

Martin Wood

Sacrifices

Christopher Judge

Andy Mikita

Endgame

Joseph Mallozi and Paul Mullie

Peter DeLuise

Gemini

Peter DeLuise

William Waring

Prometheus Unbound

Damian Kindler

Andy Mikita

It's Good to Be King

Story: Michael Greenburg & Peter DeLuise and Joseph Mallozzi & Paul Mullie

Teleplay: Joseph Mallozzi & Paul Mulli

William Gereghty

Full Alert

Joseph Mallozzi & Paul Mullie

Andy Mikita

Citizen Joe

Story: Robert C. Cooper

Teleplay: Damian Kindler

Andy Mikita

Reckoning, part 1

Damian Kindler

Peter DeLuise

Reckoning, part 2

Damian Kindler

Peter DeLuise

Threads

Robert C. Cooper

Andy Mikita

Moebius part 1

Story: Joseph Mallozzi & Paul Mullie and Brad Wright & Robert C. Cooper

Teleplay: Joseph Mallozzi & Paul Mullie

Peter DeLuise

Moebius part 2

Story: Joseph Mallozzi & Paul Mullie and Brad Wright & Robert C. Cooper

Teleplay: Robert C. Cooper

Peter DeLuise

top

 

Ninth Season -- 2005

Episode

Written by

Directed by

Avatar, part 1

Robert C. Cooper

Andy Mikita

Avatar, part 2

Robert C. Cooper

Andy Mikita

Origin

Robert C. Cooper

Brad Turner

The Ties That Bind

Joseph Mallozzi & Paul Mullie

Will Waring

The Powers  That Be

Martin Gero

Will Waring

Beachhead

Brad Wright

Brad Turner

Ex Deus Machina

Joseph Mallozzi & Paul Mullie

Martin Wood

Babylon

Damian Kindler

Peter DeLuise

Prototype

Alan McCullough

Peter DeLuise

The Fourth Horseman, pt 1

Damian Kindler

Andy Mikita

The Fourth Horseman, pt 2

Joseph Mallozzi & Paul Mullie

Andy Mikita

Collateral Damage

Joseph Mallozzi & Paul Mullie

Will Waring

Ripple Effect

Story: Brad Wright and Joseph Mallozzi & Paul Mullie

Teleplay: Joseph Mallozzi & Paul Mullie

Peter DeLuise

Stronghold

Alan McCullough

Peter DeLuise

Ethon

Story: Robert Cooper and Damian Kindler

Teleplay: Damian Kindler

Ken Girotti

Off the Grid

Alan McCullough

Peter DeLuise

The Scourge

Paul Mullie & Joseph Mallozzi

Ken Girotti

Arthur's Mantle

Alan McCullough

Peter DeLuise

Crusade

Robert Cooper

Robert Cooper

Camelot

Paul Mullie & Joseph Mallozzi

Martin Wood

top

 

------------------------------------Season------------------------------------

arduinna@trickster.org

Frame-free navigation

Stargate Handbook home | Stargate SG-1 home | Stargate Atlantis home

SG-1 handbook:
Site index | Updates | FAQ
Old updates: 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001

Basic Universe:
Universe | Planets | Stargates
| Timeline
SG-1:
Jack | Daniel | Sam | Teal'c |
Jonas
| Cameron
Tau'ri - SGC:
SGC | SGC Personnel | SG Units
Tau'ri - Other:
303 Program | Ancient Outpost |
Military | NID | Politics |
Russians | Trust | Misc. Tau'ri
Goa'uld:
Goa'uld(s) | Goa'uld language |
Goa'uld other
Elder Races:
Alterans | Ancients | Ascendants |
Asgard | Furlings | Nox
| Ori
Other Races:
Jaffa | Langarans | Replicators |
Tok'ra | Tollans
Misc. Aliens | Misc. Humans
Bits and Pieces:
Altered timeline | Links | Medals |
Miscellaneous | Nitpicks
Show Details:
Arcs | Continuity |
Episode list | Writers | Directors
Episode Summaries:
All seasons
Season: One | Two | Three | Four | Five | Six | Seven | Eight
| Nine
Other pages home: Stories | Rants | Reference | Images

 

This is purely a fan site, owned and maintained by one person. I have no connection to any of the owners, cast, or crew of the movie Stargate or the television series Stargate SG-1 or Stargate Atlantis, and am making no profit from this site. All canon information is taken directly from the episodes or movie; all speculation and editorial comments are my own unless otherwise noted. The information itself (e.g., naquadria is an unstable element) is free to be used anywhere. The way that information is presented here (my phrasing, my formatting, etc.) belongs to me. Do not republish or redistribute my work, in whole or in part, without my express permission.

This site and its contents 2000-2006. All rights reserved.